Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula muscosa f. cristata

0

Scientific Name

Crassula muscosa f. cristata

Accepted Scientific Name

Crassula muscosa L.

Synonyms

Crassula lycopodioides f. cristata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula muscosa f. cristata is a small succulent with crested stems bearing tiny, light green leaves, densely packed around the stem. As normal plants occasionally turn to crest, some deformed plants grow certain shoots, which are normal. The flowers are small and yellow-green.

Crassula muscosa f. cristata

Photo via fotki.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 10b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Grow the plant in well-drained soil in part to the full coastal sun to light shade or indoors. If planting indoors, place in a room that gets a lot of sunlight, such as near a southern-facing window. The best color maintained with a little shade even on the coast.

Watch Chain has typical watering needs for a succulent. It is best to use the "soak and dry" method and allow the soil to dry out completely between waterings.

Since Watch Chain is not cold hardy, it should be brought indoors when the temperature falls below 20 °F (-6.7 °C).

During the growing season, the plants should be fed with a controlled-release fertilizer. They can be fed weekly with a weak liquid solution.

While in summer, it needs a lot more water, and it should be not exposed to full sun, as it only values brightness but would suffer under excessive sunlight. When these conditions are not met, the plant begins to dry and stiffen, generally starting from the base of the stem up to tips.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Watch Chain (Crassula muscosa).

Origin

Crassula muscosa f. cristata is a crested form of Crassula muscosa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares