Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinopsis tegeleriana

0

Scientific Name

Echinopsis tegeleriana (Backeb.) D.R.Hunt

Synonyms

Lobivia tegeleriana (basionym), Acanthanthus ayacuchensis, Acanthanthus tegelerianus, Acantholobivia incuiensis, Acantholobivia tegeleriana, Lobivia akersii, Lobivia incuiensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Echinopsis

Description

Echinopsis tegeleriana is a small, usually solitary cactus with spherical, egg-shaped or slightly elongated stem. The stem is dark green often tinged purple in full sun, up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) in diameter and with up to 16 ribs. It has up to 12 radial spines. The flowers are funnel-shaped, red, orange or yellow with pink-orange throats and appear in spring.

Photo via cactuseros.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the Echinopsis species without too much trouble. Like many cacti, they prefer a drying period between waterings, even to the point where they slightly wilt. When you water, however, you should water deeply. The plant will noticeably plump up. It is imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilize during the growing season for the best results.

Echinopsis can be easily rooted from offsets, which tend to cluster around the base of the mother plant. Cut offsets close to the stem, at the narrowest possible place. When rooting cacti from cuttings, let the fresh cutting dry out slightly on a paper towel and cut the cacti at the narrowest place possible. After a few days to a few weeks, depending on the size of the cut surface, the cut surface should have dried out and formed a callous, or slightly rough opening. Once the callous has formed, place the cutting in a rooting mixture of fast-draining cacti soil.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echinopsis.

Origin

Echinopsis tegeleriana is native to eastern Peru.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: