Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula muscosa f. variegata (Watch Chain)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula muscosa f. variegata

Accepted Scientific Name

Crassula muscosa L.

Common Names

Watch Chain, Watch Chain Plant, Princess Pine, Lizard's Tail, Zipper Plant, Toy Cypress, Rattail Crassula, Clubmoss Crassula

Synonyms

Crassula muscosa var. variegata, Crassula muscosa 'Variegata', Crassula lycopodioides var. variegata, Combesia muscosa var. variegata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula muscosa f. variegata is a small succulent plant with tiny, variegated light green and creamy leaves, densely packed around the thin stem, forming a square mass. It grows as an intricate bush up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall. The flowers are small and yellow-green.

Photo via flowersweb.info

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 10b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Plant in a well-drained soil in part to full coastal sun to light shade or indoors. If planting indoors, place in a room that gets a lot of sunlight, such as near a southern-facing window. Best color maintained with a little shade even on the coast.

Watch Chain has typical watering needs for a succulent. It's best to use the "soak and dry" method and allow the soil to dry out completely between waterings.

Since Watch Chain is not cold hardy, it should be brought indoors when the temperature falls below 20°F (-6.7°C).

During the growing season, the plants should be fed with a controlled release fertilizer. They can be fed weekly with a weak liquid solution.

While in summer it needs a lot more water and it should be not exposed to full sun, as it only values brightness but would suffer under excessive sunlight. When these conditions are not met the plant begins to dry and stiffen, generally starting from the base of the stem up to the tips… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Watch Chain (Crassula muscosa)

Origin

Crassula muscosa var. variegata is variegated form of Crassula muscosa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: