Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula barklyi (Rattlesnake Tail)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula barklyi N.E.Br.

Common Names

Rattlesnake Tail, Bandaged Finger

Synonyms

Crassula teres

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula barklyi is a dwarf, slow-growing, perennial, succulent shrub, up to 4 inches (10 cm), with erect or rarely decumbent stems. It branches at the base into several attractive, finger-like growths. The stem is covered neatly and smoothly by the overlapping leaves to form a short, almost cylindrical column, which has something of the appearance of a tree cone. Younger branches are almost spherical and looks like grey-green rosebuds. The leaves are fleshy, depressed-ovate, concave, up to 0.2 inch (0.5 cm) long and up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) wide. The flowers are tiny, stemless and white and appear in winter.

Photo via cactuspro.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

Crassula barklyi is native to Lesotho, NamibiaSouth Africa and Swaziland.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: