Prime destination for succulent lovers

Coryphantha ramillosa (Bunched Cory Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Coryphantha ramillosa Cutak

Common Names

Bunched Cory Cactus, Big Bend Cory Cactus, Big Bend Mammillaria, Whiskerbush, Whiskerbush Pincushion Cactus

Synonyms

Coryphantha ramillosa subsp. ramillosa, Mammillaria ramillosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Coryphantha

Description

Coryphantha ramillosa is a small cactus, generally spherical or cylindrical in shape and unbranched. It grows up to 3.8 inches (9.5 cm) long and is textured with protruding areoles up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) tall. The areoles bear curving spines. The central one is thick, dark and up to 1.8 inches (4.5 cm) long. The smaller spines are light in color, often white. The showy flowers are up to 2.6 inches (6.5 cm) long and appear in summer at the apex of the body. Its tepals are pink, lightening to pale pink or white near the center, and sometimes with darker midstripes. The rounded fruit is pale to dark green, fleshy, juicy and up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long.

Photo via tucson-gardener.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow Coryphanthas without too much trouble. They love to be in a very bright exposure, but generally not to direct light of sun. The risk, especially during the hottest hours of the day and during the summer, is to get sunburned.

The average winter minimum temperature, in general, should not fall below 40 °F (5 °C), unless individual exceptions. Adult plants (at least 2 years of age) can withstand frosts also very intense, but only if the temperature rises again quickly. To encourage better flowering, allow the plants to enjoy a cooling period in the winter and suspend watering.

Allow the soil to become nearly dry between waterings, but then water thoroughly. Immaculate drainage is essential, so never let the pots sit in water. Suspend watering in the winter, but mist occasionally.

These cacti are very susceptible to rot and therefore require a well-drained soil. Use potting mix that is labeled for cacti or succulents… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Coryphantha

Origin

Coryphantha ramillosa is native to the border region between Texas in the United States and Coahuila in Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: