Prime destination for succulent lovers

Copiapoa esmeraldana

0

Scientific Name

Copiapoa esmeraldana F.Ritter

Synonyms

Copiapoa humilis var. esmeraldana, Copiapoa grandiflora subsp. ritteri

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Notocacteae
Genus: Copiapoa

Description

Copiapoa esmeraldana is a low-growing cactus with green, soft, succulent stem, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) tall, with tip covered with white wool, particularly at flowering time. The stem has 13 to 16 ribs, deeply toothed, tuberculate and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) tall. Tubercles are rounded and chin-shaped. Areoles are apical, slightly dislocated in the lower part of the tubercle, up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) apart, covered with short, whitish wool when young, later hairless. The spines are straight, brownish to ash-grey and up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long. Young plants only have thin radial spines, while the centrals appear as the plants mature. The flowers are yellow, bell-shaped and up to 1.4 inch (3.5 cm) long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Despite the extreme and specific conditions in habitat, Copiapoas as a whole are surprisingly easy in cultivation. From seed sewing to the care of mature plants, this genus is very forgiving. While staying manageable in size, Copiapoa in cultivation will flower from a young age and reliably so each following year.

These cacti want exposure to half or full sun. If they are in full sun, they must be in a position with good air circulation or they risk sunburn.

Watering should be extremely poor. The soil must dry out completely between waterings. They should, however, be suspended during mid summer. In this period instead of watering it will be appropriate to spray the plant early in the morning, before the temperature warms up, thus simulating the conditions that they would have in their natural environment.

The soil should be formed from a mineral substrate (for example, granite crumbled) mixed with very little universal soil.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Copiapoa.

Origin

Copiapoa esmeraldana is native to the Esmeralda region of Chile.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: