Prime destination for succulent lovers

Ceropegia stapeliiformis (Snake Creeper)

0

Scientific Name

Ceropegia stapeliiformis Haw.

Common Names

Snake Creeper, Serpent Ceropegia, Slangkambro

Synonyms

Ceropegia stapeliiformis subsp. stapeliiformis

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Ceropegia

Description

Ceropegia stapeliiformis is a prostrate, creeping, trailing or climbing succulent with stems very much resemblimg those of Stapelia, but they grow much longer. It has fibrous roots which develop where the stems touch the ground. The leaves are minute and rudimentary, soon falling off the stems. The flowers are up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long, funnel-shaped with a greenish white color, spotted or streaked with maroon. The petals surrounding the mouth are free-spreading, reflexed and fringed with hairs. The fruit a follicle with tubercles.

Photo via kammlott.net

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

A gritty compost is suitable, and clay pots help with drainage, especially for the species with white thickened roots which are the most susceptible to rotting and for species forming large tubers. Ceropegias appreciate water and a little fertilizer during warm weather, although some care with watering is required for the more difficult species. The vine-like species can suffer from prolonged drought.

Typically, many of these species grow and climb naturally among bushes which provide shade and humidity to the base, while the vegetative growth is in the light. Where tubers occur, they are best planted on the surface of the compost, and the vegetative growth allowed to twine around supports or to trail down from a hanging pot. The latter mode of growth has the advantage of not using valuable bench space. Small tubers formed at joints in the thin stems of some species can be used for propagation. If the tuber rots or dries out, don’t panic. As long as some of the top growth is still in reasonable condition, it may be possible to save the plant by re-rooting stems in damp gravel… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Ceropegia

Origin

Ceropegia stapeliiformis is native to South Africa and Swaziland.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: