Prime destination for succulent lovers

Senecio candicans 'Angel Wings'

0

Scientific Name

Senecio candicans 'Angel Wings'

Synonyms

Senecio 'Angel Wings'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Senecio

Description

Senecio candicans 'Angel Wings' is a striking Senecio up to 16 inches (40 cm) tall. It is a fast growing, tender succulent, perfect for indoors as well as outdoors. The leaves are silvery white, soft to the touch and with toothy edges.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via deco-style.ca

How to Grow and Care

Established Senecios are extremely drought tolerant. They do need some water, during the summer, but do not leave the soil wet for prolonged periods. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings in winter, when they are somewhat dormant. Since they are growing in sandy soil, nutrients will need to be replenished. Fertilize annually, but lightly. Too much fertilizer will cause a lot of leggy growth.

Taller varieties can get floppy. You can prune them back to where the stem is firm, in very early spring. You can even root the cuttings.

Plants can be divided or repotted in early spring. If you are growing them in containers, they enjoy spending the summer outdoors. Wait until there is no danger of frost and move them back indoors in the fall.

Senecio can be grown from either seed or cuttings. Seeds prefer warm temperatures and constant moisture to germinate. Cuttings are easier and faster. Cut during the growing season, from early spring to fall. Root in sandy soil, in containers… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Senecio

Origin

Senecio candicans 'Angel Wings' is a tender perennial presented by Emerald Coast Growers.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: