Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloidendron barberae (Giant Tree Aloe)

0

Scientific Name

Aloidendron barberae (Dyer) Klopper & Gideon F.Sm.

Common Names

Giant Tree Aloe,Tree Aloe,  South African Tree Aloe

Synonyms

Aloe barberae (basionym), Aloe bainesii, Aloe bainesii var. barberae, Aloe zeyheri

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloidendron

Description

Aloidendron barberae, formerly know as Aloe barberae, is a slow-growing tree, up to 54 feet (18 m) tall, leaves are arranged in a dense rosette. The stem can reach up to 3 feet (90 cm) in diameter. Leaves are long, narrow, deeply channelled and curved. The leaf surface is dark green with a toothed margin. Inflorescence is simple or divided into 3 side branches. Flowers are tubular, rose pink, green-tipped and appear in winter.

Photo via plantbook.co.za

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it is essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

These succulents are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot Aloes in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some varieties of Aloe will send off offsets that can be potted independently.

Aloe plants need strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C), but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a succulent fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Aloidendron barberae is native to South Africa northwards to Mozambique.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: