Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cereus lanosus

0

Scientific Name

Cereus lanosus (F.Ritter) P.J.Braun

Synonyms

Piptanthocereus lanosus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cereeae
Genus: Cereus

Origin

Native to Paraguay (Central, Cordillera, Concepción, and Paraguarí departments).

Description

Cereus lanosus is a shrubby cactus that grows grow up to 5 feet (1.5 m) tall. Stems are blue-green, semi-erect, cylindrical, and up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) in diameter. They have 5 to 7 ribs lined with rows of areoles with white wool. It has 10 to 14 orange spines per areole. They are up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) long and become gray as the plant ages. Flowers are white and from late spring to early fall.

The specific epithet "lanosus" derives from a Latin word meaning "wooly" and refers to the white wool of the areoles.

How to Grow and Care for Cereus lanosus

Light: Cereus cacti like full sun. They can handle partial shade but thrives during the summer in direct sunlight. Sunny south, east, or west window is a good spot to grow a Cereus indoors.

Soil: These cacti do not like to have "wet feet" and need to be grown in well-draining soil. Use commercial soil mixes for cacti and succulents or make your own potting mix.

Hardiness: Cereus lanosus can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: From spring to fall, during the active growth period water thoroughly, but allow the soil to dry out before watering again. With the arrival of fall, gradually reduce the watering frequency.

Fertilizing: During their growing season, Cereus cacti like regular fertilizing. A balanced, water-soluble fertilizer, which has been diluted to 1/4 strength, can be added to the water for each watering. Do not feed during the winter.

Repotting: While Cereus cacti are young, it is recommended to repot each year in early spring to provide them with fresh soil, inspect the root system, and move them to larger pots if necessary.

Propagation: Using stem cuttings is the easiest method to propagate Cereus because seed propagation is a slow process.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Cereus.

Toxicity of Cereus lanosus

Cereus cacti are non-toxic to humans or animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares