Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum sarmentosum (Stringy Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum sarmentosum Bunge

Common Names

Gold Moss, Gold Moss Sedum, Gold Moss Stonecrop, Graveyard Moss, Star Sedum, Stringy Stonecrop, Trailing Stonecrop, Yellow Moss

Synonyms

Sedum angustifolium, Sedum kouyangense, Sedum lineare var. contractum, Sedum sarmentosum f. major, Sedum sarmentosum f. majus, Sedum sheareri

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Origin

Native to China, Japan, and Korea.

Description

Sedum sarmentosum is a mat-forming succulent with creeping and ascending, branched stems that grow up to up to 10 inches (25 cm) long, rooting at the nodes. Leaves are fleshy, yellowish-green, arranged in whorls of 3. They are lance-shaped, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long, and up to 0.25 inches (0.6 cm) wide. Flowers are yellow, star-shaped, and appear on branched inflorescences in summer.

The specific epithet "sarmentosum" is derived from the Latin "sarmentosus," meaning "twiggy or bearing runners" and refers to the species' growth habit.

Photo by bruma

How to Grow and Care for Sedum sarmentosum

Light: These succulents grow best in locations where they will enjoy the full sun at least six or more hours per day. Most species will tolerate partial shade but will not thrive in deep shade.

Soil: Sedums do not like to sit in waterlogged soil, so drainage is essential to prevent root rot. Choose a gritty, well-draining soil.

Hardiness: Sedum sarmentosum can withstand temperatures as low as -40 to 30 °F (-40 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 3a to 9b.

Watering: Sedum plants are drought-tolerant but do need some water. They do their best with regular watering from spring through fall. Water thoroughly and wait for the soil to dry out before watering again.

Fertilizing: A balanced organic fertilizer each spring is generally all Sedums require. As long the plants are divided annually and provided with fresh soil, feeding is not necessary.

Repotting: Sedums in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Once you have one Sedum, it is easy to make more taking stems or leaf cuttings and dividing the plant. Sedums are also easy to grow from seed.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Toxicity of Sedum sarmentosum

Sedums are not listed as toxic for people but can be mildly toxic to pets and children.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares