Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cereus albicaulis

0

Scientific Name

Cereus albicaulis (Britton & Rose) Luetzelb.

Synonyms

Monvillea albicaulis, Acanthocereus albicaulis, Mirabella albicaulis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cereeae
Genus: Cereus

Description

Cereus albicaulis is a low, weak cactus, up to 40 inches (1 m) tall and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter with (3 to) 4 ribs and 2 to 6 spines. Although erect at first, afterward elongating and arching. Flowers are white in color.

Photo via sunsetsucculentsociety.org

How to Grow and Care

Like most cacti, Cereus are fairly, low-maintenance and hardy. Make sure they receive enough water without becoming waterlogged, especially during the summer and fertilize them for best results. If the roots have become black or overly soft, the cactus could be experiencing root rot. Cut away the affected parts and replant. Most gardeners interested in cacti should be able to cultivate these without much problem.

It may become necessary to repot your Cereus if it outgrows its container. If so, make sure the soil is dry and then remove the pot. Knock away old soil and prune away any rotted or dead roots, then replace it in a new pot and backfill with new soil. Make sure not to overwater cacti planted in new pots, as this can lead to root rot. It should be left dry for about a week and then watered lightly.

These cacti propagate quite easily from cuttings. Simply sever a branch and replant in moist, well-drained soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Cereus

Origin

Native to Brazil (Bahia).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: