Prime destination for succulent lovers

Astrophytum caput-medusae

0

Scientific Name

Astrophytum caput-medusae D. R. Hunt

Synonyms

Digitostigma caput-medusae (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Astrophytum

Description

Astrophytum caput-medusae is an unusual cactus with cylindrical and very reduced stem. The tubercles are cylindrical or occasionally triangular when young, similar in aspect to leaves, up to 7.5 inches (19 cm) in length. The flowers are diurnal, yellow, with the base of the inner perianth segments orange colored. The fruit is green and fleshy when young, covered with lanceolate scales with wool in the axil.

Photo via cactofili.org

How to Grow and Care

Astrophytums are not vigorous plants and they require a lot of patience to reach their full potential. Keep regularly watering and feeding them during the growing season and repot annually to give them space to develop. They need a temperate, dry winter as well, and make sure not to overwater them to avoid rotting their roots. If given sufficient care, they will develop marvelous flowers once they reach maturity. Watch out for common cactus pests like aphids and scale, as well—these can often be taken care of by a good eco-friendly pesticide, or simply wiped away with cloth.

Repot regularly to help them develop. Astrophytums should be repotted at the beginning of the growing season for best results, allowing them to grow into the impressive specimens for which the genus is known. Protect your hands before repotting due to their stiff spikes and lift the plant out all at once, then replace in a larger pot and backfill with soil. Don’t overwater or overfeed newly repotted cacti, as disturbances can be hard on them… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Astrophytum.

Origin

Native to northern Mexico.

Links

BACK TO genus Astrophytum
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: