Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aporophyllum 'Edna Bellamy'

0

Scientific Name

Aporophyllum 'Edna Bellamy'

Synonyms

Aporophyllum 'Edna Belany'

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Genus: Aporophyllum

Description

Aporophyllum 'Edna Bellamy' is a hybrid between Disocactus (formerly known as Aporocactus) and Epiphyllum. It is an easy to grow cactus with an angled stems, almost like rope, with a tiny strong spines. It flowers very profusely. The flowers are up 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter, very profuse, with light red and peach tones. They can stay open for 3 to 4 days.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

Many of the cultivated plants known as Epiphyllum hybrids are derived from crosses between species of Disocactus (rather than Epiphyllum) and other genera in the Hylocereeae.

Disocactus should be grown in a rich but still well draining soil. They should be watered regularly and fertilized as well. This is essential for good growth and flowering. During the growing period the plants need frequent watering. The waterings should be rather abundant, so that the soil becomes completely soaked, but let dry between watering. Keep relatively dry in winter or when night temperatures remain below 50 °F (10 °C).

These cacti dislike extreme heat and cold, so they are best green-housed during the depth of winter and heat of summer in hot dry climates. They also prefer shade to sun and like a little extra humidity in the air.

Disocactus can be reproduced both by seeds and cuttings… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Disocactus

Origin

Aporophyllum 'Edna Bellamy' is a hybrid of unknown parentage.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: