Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cyanotis beddomei (Teddy Bear Vine)

0

Scientific Name

Cyanotis beddomei (Hook.f.) Erhardt, Götz & Seybold

Common Names

Teddy Bear Vine, Teddchysar Plant

Synonyms

Erythrotis beddomei (basionym), Cyanotis kewensis, Tonningia kewensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Commelinaceae
Subfamily: Commelinoideae
Tribe: Tradescantieae
Subtribe: Cyanotinae
Genus:
 Cyanotis

Description

Cyanotis beddomei is a perennial plant with a creeping growth form. The stems are reddish purple, softly hairy and densely covered in long, white hairs. The leaves are hairy, oval, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide, olive green on top and reddish, metallic purple below. Leaf margin is reddish purple, entire and hairy. Leaves have leaf sheaths up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long that cover most of the stem. They are arranged in 2 files along the stem. The flowers are small and pink-purple in color.

Photo via garden.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Grow Pussy Ears in a bright spot for the happiest plant. It likes high light, but tolerates medium light. When Pussy Ears doesn’t get enough light, it can get leggy, with long stems between the leaves.

If your plant grows too large or becomes too leggy, you can prune Pussy Ears without hurting it. Cut it back it at any time of year. By cutting it back, you’ll encourage Pussy Ears to become a fuller or bushier plant.

Water Pussy Ears when the top inch (2.5 cm) or so of the potting mix is dry. Take care not to let the potting mix stay wet or soggy for extended periods. If the roots stay too wet, this plant can rot.

If you wish to fertilize your Pussy Ears plant, you can do so in spring and summer. Let the plant rest during the cooler, darker months of autumn and winter. You can use any general-purpose houseplant fertilizer. Just be sure to follow the directions on the product packaging. Brands formulate their fertilizers differently, so application rates and frequencies vary... – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Pussy Ears (Cyanotis somaliensis)

Origin

It is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: