Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloinopsis malherbei (Giant Jewel Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Aloinopsis malherbei (L.Bolus) L.Bolus

Common Names

Giant Jewel Plant, Giant Jewel Succulent

Synonyms

Nananthus malherbei

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Genus: Aloinopsis

Description

Aloinopsis malherbei is a small succulent perennial, up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall, that has branching rosettes of erect, fan-shaped, glaucous green leaves. It is similar in shape and texture to Aloinopsis spathulata and Titanopsis calcarea. Leaves are up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long and covered with tubercles, more evident at margins. Flowers are yellow, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter and appear in mid-winter to early spring.

Photo by Zusung

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These plants are popular among collectors. They prefer a very porous potting mix to increase drainage. Aloinopsis are winter growers and need plenty of light. Most are somewhat to extremely cold hardy and bloom in the winter.

Aloinopsis can be cultivated in the ground or in a container. They will grow in the cooler parts of the year, and flower in winter if it gets good light. Direct sunlight is essential to bloom well. Aloinopsis is probably dormant in summer, so it is usually recommended not to water much in summer. Do not be surprised if they do not grow at that time, but although Aloinopsis are better treated as winter growers they will grow anyway in summer if given water. They should be fertilized only once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer.

These plants are propagated by seed or division. Unfortunately, Aloinopsis are prone to red spider mites, and root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloinopsis.

Origin

Aloinopsis malherbei is native to South Africa (Cape Province).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares