Prime destination for succulent lovers

Titanopsis calcarea (Concrete Leaf Living Stone)

0

Scientific Name

Titanopsis calcarea (Marloth) Schwantes

Common Names

Concrete Leaf Living Stone, Concrete Leaf, Jewel Weed, Carpet Leaf, Sheep's Tongue, Living Stone

Synonyms

Titanopsis calcareum

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Genus: Titanopsis

Description

Titanopsis calcarea is a mat-forming succulent with basal rosettes up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter.  The fleshy leaves are up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long, with truncate tip, usually grey or blue-green and densely covered at the apex with whitish, creamy-grey, ocher, red or bluish, rough tubercles. The flowers are yellow to orange and up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) in diameter.

Photo via seedsexotic.ru

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Like many of the South African desert plants, Concrete Leaf Living Stone tends to become dormant or semi-dormant, during the height of summer in order to conserve moisture. It is often a mistake during mid summer to keep the plants wet, although they do require some water during this period.

Titanopsis are all fairly similar plants and seem to make most of their growth in the fall, with another shorter burst in the spring. Flowers may be produced in fall, spring or both. This charming little plant is worthy of a place in most collections. Concrete Leaf Living Stone is quite tolerant of temperatures down to 40 °F (5 °C) if kept fairly dry. Like most plants, it will benefit from good ventilation.

Concrete Leaf Living Stone should be kept in a bright, sunny situation at all times. It will grow well in a south-facing window.

Water this succulent well during the spring, allowing the compost to dry between waterings. During the summer, the semi-dormant Concrete Leaf Living Stone should be watered sparingly to avoid any chance of it rotting.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Concrete Leaf Living Stone.

Origin

Titanopsis calcarea is native to South Africa (Bushmanland, Upper Karoo).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: