Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe hemmingii (Mosaic Aloe)

0

Scientific Name

Aloe hemmingii Reynolds & P.R.O.Bally

Common Names

Mosaic Aloe, Sanaag Aloe

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe hemmingii is an attractive succulent that forms rosettes of shiny, lime green to dark green or orange leaves with numerous white linear spots. The rosettes have 10 to 15 leaves and grow up to 10 inches (25 cm) in diameter. Flowers are yellow to reddish and appear in spring on an unbranched or few-branched inflorescence. This species is very similar to Aloe somaliensis and often erroneously sold as Aloe harlana by many nurseries and garden centers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloes can live long and thrive with very little care. These plants are great for beginners.

When growing Aloes indoors, place your plants near a southern or southwest-facing window that gets plenty of bright, indirect light. To keep your Aloes looking green, avoid exposing them to direct sun, which can cause leaves to brown. Rotate the pots once or twice a week so that all sides of the plants receive equal lighting. Rotating your Aloe also helps balance out the look of the plant, as leaves tend to grow toward the sunlight.

Outdoors, provide light shade, especially during the hottest parts of the day. An excellent spot for growing Aloe outdoors is on a covered patio or porch.

Plant Aloes in a well-drained soil specially formulated for cacti and other succulents or make your soil mix. Drainage is essential because too much moisture around roots can cause root rot.

These succulents do need regular watering but are very tolerant of drought conditions for short periods. Water deeply, but only when the soil is completely dry. Cut back on watering during the winter months. Overwatering is the top reason Aloe plants die. Do not let water stand in the rosettes.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Aloe hemmingii is native to the Sanaag region in northern Somalia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares