Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia arachnoidea var. scabrispina

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia arachnoidea var. scabrispina M.B.Bayer

Synonyms

Haworthia scabrispina

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia arachnoidea var. scabrispina is an attractive succulent that forms roundish rosettes of dark green leaves covered with stiff white spines that tend to have a brownish color. The rosette grows up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) in diameter. It usually grows solitary, but sometimes it forms small clumps.

Haworthia arachnoidea var. scabrispina

Photo by Igor Milekhin

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Haworthias are one of the easiest succulents to care for, which makes them popular houseplants. They are great plants for beginners.

Although some species can grow in full, bright sun, most Haworthias live in more sheltered spots, and they are adapted to thrive in partial shade. In habitat, they tend to grow under bushes and rock overhangs. This adaptation makes them well suited to lower light conditions found in homes and offices.

All Haworthia species do not like their roots to remain wet for prolonged periods, so their potting soil should be well-drained. In habitat, they are found growing in sandy soils in rocky areas. Use a commercial succulent soil or make your own well-draining soil mix.

These succulents are very tolerant of underwatering, but overwatering can quickly lead to rotting. From spring to fall, water thoroughly, then wait until the soil's top dries out before watering again. During the winter rest period, water just enough to keep leaves from shriveling. If you use saucers, empty any standing water promptly.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Haworthia arachnoidea var. scabrispina is native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: