Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe arborescens f. variegata (Variegated Candelabra Aloe)

0

Scientific Name

Aloe arborescens f. variegata

Common Names

Variegated Candelabra Aloe, Gilded Candelabra

Synonyms

Aloe arborescens 'Variegata'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe arborescens f. variegata is a clumping and climbing shrub, up to 10 feet (3 m) tall, with rosettes of variegated, succulent leaves. The leaves are sword-shaped, toothed and cream and gold banded. The variegation is more pronounced if given partial shade. Occasionally it produces tubular, red flowers in erect terminal racemes that may appear in winter, once the stalk matures.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Torch Aloe is an easy and rewarding plant to grow and is a popular garden plant in many countries. It enjoys full sun, well-drained, compost-enriched soil and can tolerate moderate frost but is sensitive to severe frost. It is fast-growing and it will tolerate drought and neglect once established. It is grown mainly as an ornamental or as an accent plant, but is also an excellent and impenetrable hedge plant.

During the active growth period water plentifully as often as necessary to keep the potting soil thoroughly moist. During the rest period water only enough to prevent the soil from drying out. Apply standard liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks during the active growth period.

It grows well in normal room temperatures and is tolerant of dry air. To encourage flowering, however, it is best to give the plants a short winter rest at a temperature of no more that 50 °F (10 °C).

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Torch Aloe (Aloe arborescens).

Origin

Aloe arborescens f. variegata is a variegated form of Aloe arborescens.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: