Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula peploides

0

Scientific Name

Crassula peploides Harv.

Synonyms

Crassula galpinii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula peploides is a low-growing, hardy succulent, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) tall, that spreads to form a mat. The leaves grow in small, erect-leaved rosettes at branch tips. They are narrow, almost cylindrical or barrel-shaped, but flat on the inside surfaces and curving inwards slightly. The leaves taper to slightly rounded or pointed tips. The leaf surface is rough, sometimes with red mottling and overall reddish or blue-green coloring, depending on growing conditions. The trailing stems are pale red. It bears attractive white and pink flowers in summer and fall.

Photo by Wayne Fagerlund

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 5a to 10b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets, or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula peploides is native to Lesotho and South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares