Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave impressa

0

Scientific Name

Agave impressa Gentry

Common Names

Maguey Masparillo (in Mexico)

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Origin

This species is native to Mexico (Nayarit, Sinaloa).

Description

Agave impressa is an attractive succulent that usually forms a solitary rosette of yellow-green leaves marked with pairs of white imprints. The leaves are up to 2 feet (60 cm) long and up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) wide. In full sun, they take on a red hue around the edges. Flowers are greenish-yellow and appear in late winter to early spring on erect, unbranched, up to 10 feet (3 m) tall flower spike.

The specific epithet "impressa" derives from the Latin "impressus," meaning "printed or impressed," and refers to the bud-printed leaves.

Agave impressa (Maguey Masparillo)

How to Grow and Care for Agave impressa

Light: These plants require full sun to part shade. If you are growing Agaves indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun possible. Agave plants love going outside from spring to fall.

Soil: Agaves will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but their preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: Agave impressa can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: Mature plants are very drought tolerant. From spring to fall, water thoroughly your Agave when the soil mix becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your Agaves a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years.

Repotting: When the pot becomes full of roots, it has become pot-bound. If you notice you Agave becoming pot-bound, repot it with new soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, Agaves are usually propagated by offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Toxicity of Agave impressa

Agave impressa is not toxic to humans, but it may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares