Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave guadalajarana (Maguey Chato)

0

Scientific Name

Agave guadalajarana Trel.

Common Names

Guadalajara Agave, Maguey Chato

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Origin

Native to Mexico (Guadalajara region in the state of Jalisco and the Ceboruco volcano area in the state of Nayarit).

Description

Agave guadalajarana is a succulent that forms an attractive, usually solitary rosette of bluish-gray leaves marked with bud imprints. The rosette grows up to up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall and up to 3 feet (90 cm) in diameter. Leaves have brown sharp marginal teeth and a long terminal spine. Flowers are tubular, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long, light green with a flush of purple at the tips, and appear in clusters at the ends of short branches. The flower spike emerges in spring and grows up to 16.4 feet (5 m) tall. The rosette dies after flowering, and because this species rarely produce offsets, it must be started anew from seeds.

The species is similar and often confused with Agave inaequidens.

The specific epithet "guadalajarana" refers to the location in which the species was first discovered.

Agave guadalajarana (Maguey Chato)

Photo by Jeremy Spath

How to Grow and Care for Agave guadalajarana

Light: These plants require full sun to part shade. If you are growing Agaves indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun possible. Agave plants love going outside from spring to fall.

Soil: Agaves will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but their preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: Agave guadalajarana can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: Mature plants are very drought tolerant. From spring to fall, water thoroughly your Agave when the soil mix becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your Agaves a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years.

Repotting: When the pot becomes full of roots, it has become pot-bound. If you notice you Agave becoming pot-bound, repot it with new soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, Agaves are usually propagated by offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Toxicity of Agave guadalajarana

Agave guadalajarana is not toxic to humans, but the sap of the leaves and inflorescence may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares