Prime destination for succulent lovers

Adromischus cristatus var. zeyheri

0

Scientific Name

Adromischus cristatus var. zeyheri (Harv.) Toelken

Synonyms

Adromischus zeyheri, Cotyledon zeyheri

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus

Description

Adromischus cristatus var. zeyheri is a small, leaf succulent branching at the base. The pale to bright green, unspotted and hairless leaves are spoon-shaped. The rounded upper part of the leaf blade tapers in thick succulence to the narrow base, possible to be regarded as a petiole. The rounded leaf tip is wavy, the leaf surface only sometimes shiny and smooth. The flower spike is lax, comprising tiny flowers with cylindrical green tubes above a small calyx. The five whitish cream, pointed corolla lobes are tinged pink on their outside, keeled surfaces. The fruit is a dry, many-seeded follicle.

Photo via cactus-art.biz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 10b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly in spring/autumn and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerate cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealy bugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide. Frost hardy to 19 °F (-7 °C).

Many species can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the side of the pot so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily and although each leaf will form a new plant it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen. In other cases, leaves for propagation must be carefully detached with a sharp knife.. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Adromischus.

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: