Prime destination for succulent lovers

Adromischus cristatus (Crinkle Leaf Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Adromischus cristatus (Haw.) Lem.

Common Names

Crinkle Leaf Plant, Key Lime Pie

Synonyms

Cotyledon cristata (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus

Description

Adromischus cristatus is a small, slow-growing succulent with branched, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long stems that bear triangular, pale green leaves with undulate tips and covered in tiny hairs. The leaves are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide. Flowers are tubular, green, tipped with reddish-white, and appear on up to 8 inches (20 cm) long stem.

Adromischus cristatus (Crinkle Leaf Plant)

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 10b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining, gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space, and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly from spring to fall and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerates cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealybugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide.

Adromischus can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the pot's side so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily, and although each leaf will form a new plant, it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen. In other cases, leaves for propagation must be carefully detached with a sharp knife.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Adromischus.

Origin

Adromischus cristatus is native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Varieties and Cultivars

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: