Prime destination for succulent lovers

Adromischus cristatus 'Indian Clubs'

0

Scientific Name

Adromischus cristatus 'Indian Clubs'

Synonyms

Adromischus 'Indian Clubs', Adromischus cristatus var. clavifolius 'Indian Clubs'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus

Description

Adromischus cristatus 'Indian Clubs' is a small, slow-growing succulent with branching, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long stems and obovate to elliptic, pale green to reddish leaves. Flowers are tubular, green tipped with reddish-white and appear on up to 8 inches (20 cm) long stem.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 10b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining, gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly from spring to fall and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerates cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealybugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide.

Adromischus can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the side of the pot so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily and although each leaf will form a new plant it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen. In other cases, leaves for propagation must be carefully detached with a sharp knife.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Adromischus.

Origin

Adromischus cristatus 'Indian Clubs' is a cultivar of Adromischus cristatus.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: