Prime destination for succulent lovers

Parodia leninghausii (Yellow Tower)

0

Scientific Name

Parodia leninghausii (Haage) F.H. Brandt

Common Names

Yellow Tower, Lemon Ball, Golden Ball

Synonyms

Pilosocereus leninghausii (basionym), Echinocactus lenninghausii, Eriocactus lenninghausii, Eriocephala lenninghausii, Notocactus leninghausii, Notocactus lenninghausii, Pilocereus lenninghausii

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Notocacteae
Genus: Parodia

Description

Parodia leninghausii is appreciated because of the long harmless golden spines. The young plants are globular, then columnar up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall, up to 5 inches (12 cm) in diameter and about 30 ribs. Old plants cluster from the base. Flowers are yellow, up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter, at the top of the plants, but only if adult (at least 8 inches/20 cm tall).

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Parodia without too much trouble. It’s key to remember, however, that Parodia don’t like direct sunlight and are accustomed to more even water than many other cacti species. It’s imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. To encourage better flowering, allow the plants to enjoy a cooling period in the winter and dramatically cut back watering. Unlike other cacti species, however, you don’t need to entirely stop watering. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Parodia.

Origin

Native to the Rio Grande do Sul province in the south of Brazil.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: