Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Echeveria subrigida

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria subrigida (Robins. & Seaton) Rose ex Britton & Rose

Synonyms

Cotyledon subrigida (Basionyum), Cotyledon subrigidum, Echeveria angusta, Echeveria palmeri, Echeveria rosei

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria subrigida is a beautiful succulent plants with rosettes of fleshy, spade-shaped leaves that can reach a width of up to 15 inches (38 cm). The leaves are up to 9 inches (23 cm) long, creamy aquamarine and are highlighted with a thin rosy-pink border. Starting in May, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall spikes rise from the center of each rosette, producing cymes of milky-blue buds that gradually age to tubular coral flowers. Orange tones inside add to the charm of these up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long blooms. Flowering will often continue most of the summer.

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeveria are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Origin

Native to Mexico.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Echeveria subrigida ‘Wavy’

Links

BACK TO genus Echeveria
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: