Prime destination for succulent lovers

Whitesloanea crassa

0

Scientific Name

Whitesloanea crassa (N. E. Br.) Chiov.

Synonyms

Caralluma crassa, Drakebrockmania crassa

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Stapeliae
Genus: Whitesloanea

Description

Whitesloanea crassa is a small, unusual succulent with a mostly solitary 4-angled stem that grows up to 5 inches (13 cm) tall. Inflorescences are produced in vertical rows along the ribs near the stem base at ground level, often along every angle, from a short deciduous fleshy peduncle. Flowers are showy, cream to light yellow, and dotted with dark red-brown. They are bell-shaped to deeply funnel-shaped, up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long, and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well-shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months, so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down. In the growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between November 1 and March 1.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings, which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Using seed is also a method of propagation. See more at How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads.

Origin

Native to northern Somalia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: