Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tephrocactus articulatus var. inermis (Pine Cone Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Tephrocactus articulatus var. inermis (Speg.) Backeb.

Common Names

Pine Cone Cactus, Spruce Cone Cholla

Synonyms

Opuntia diademata var. inermis, Opuntia glomerata var. inermis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Opuntioideae
Tribe: Tephrocacteae
Genus: Tephrocactus

Description

Tephrocactus articulatusis a much variable cactus forming small tufts, rather messy, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, with ramified stems, erect or prostrate, formed by a sequence of globular, ovoid or almost conical, pine-like segments. They are up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter. Tephrocactus articulatus var. inermis is a nearly spineless form of the species with no spines and without or with very few glochids on the new growth. They usually fall off as it ages. The flowers are bell-shaped, white with yellow center, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter.

Photo via tephro.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 8b to 10b: from 15 °F (−9.4 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Though the large variety of species within the Opuntia genus means different types of Prickly Pears may need slightly different care. All are desert cacti that need lots of sun, lots of light and very little water. If you live in a hot, arid area, these plants can generally be planted outside, left alone, and enjoyed.

These cacti will grow just fine in a garden, bu they can be grown in pots as well. To repot, ensure the soil is dry, then remove the pot and knock away the old soil. After treating any cuts with fungicide, place the cactus in a new pot and backfill it with potting soil. As with a new cutting, make sure not to water a newly repotting Prickly Pear for a brief period to avoid rotting its roots.

Opuntia can propagate either by cuttings or by seed. To propagate by cuttings, sever pads from a plant and let them dry so that the wounds heal. Then place the plants in a dry soil and refrain from watering them until they begin to grow to avoid rotting them… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Opuntia

Origin

Tephrocactus articulatus var. inermis is native to western Argentina.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: