Prime destination for succulent lovers

Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus

0

Scientific Name

Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus (Boed.) Buxb. & Backeb.

Synonyms

Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus subsp. schmiedickeanus, Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus var. schmiedickeanus, Echinocactus schmiedickeanus, Neolloydia schmiedickeana

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Turbinicarpus

Description

Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus is a tiny cactus species that grows almost completely buried in the ground. The stem is globular, green, apex with some white wool, up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) wide. The flowers are funnel shaped, white to pink in color, outside with darker midribs and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide.

How to Grow and Care

Turbinicarpus prefer to be in a well ventilated position in full sun to maintain a good body color and spinal development. The golden rule when it comes to watering is "never water when the compost is still damp". This is the one error that will certainly kill any plant! Watering should commence in the spring late March to early April depending upon the weather conditions at the time. The plants should initially be given a light spray to gently encourage them into growth. This cacti are all able to withstand high summer temperatures and indeed benefit, providing accompanied by good ventilation. Do not be tempted to overcrowd the plants, they will be far happier with a little space to allow the air to circulate. Winter temperatures can be set as low at 44-46 °F (7-8 °C) and providing the plants are kept dry and the humidity levels are also kept low, by good ventilation on bright days… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Turbinicarpus.

Origin

Native to Mexico (Tamaulipas).

Links

BACK TO genus Turbinicarpus
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: