Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tulista kingiana

0

Scientific Name

Tulista kingiana (Poelln.) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Haworthia kingiana, Haworthia pumila var. kingiana, Haworthia subfasciata var. kingiana, Haworthia zenigata, Tulista opalina var. zenigata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodeloideae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Tulista

Description

Tulista kingiana, also known as Haworthia kingiana, is a small succulent with stemless, solitary to slowly proliferous rosettes of sharp leaves. The rosettes grow up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall and about the same in diameter. Leaves are bright green to yellowish-green and covered with tubercles that are usually rounded and white or occasionally elongated and slightly translucent. Flowers are pinkish-white, produced in summer on multi-branched inflorescences.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Tulista care, no matter the species, is easy and minimal. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. The best way to water these succulents is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to collect in the rosette.

Fertilize during the growing season with a succulent fertilizer. Do not feed during the winter.

When the cluster has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow container with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.

Tulistas are best propagated by seed. Seeds should be sown in spring or fall. Germination can take 2 weeks and seedlings can be transplanted into individual pots after the first or second year.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Tulista.

Origin

Tulista kingiana is native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Comment

error:
shares