Prime destination for succulent lovers

Thompsonella minutiflora

0

Scientific Name

Thompsonella minutiflora (Rose) Britton & Rose

Synonyms

Echeveria minutiflora (basionym), Echeveria tepacensis, Graptopetalum mexicanum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sempervivoideae
Genus: Thompsonella

Description

Thompsonella minutiflora is a succulent that forms flat rosettes up to 7 inches (17.5 cm) across. The rosette has 10 to 20 deciduous leaves and perennial caudex up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) in diameter. The leaves are dark green, spotted or tinged with purple, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide. The flowers appear on erect inflorescences up to 14 inches (35 cm) long.

Photo via inaturalist.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Origin

Thompsonella minutiflora is native to Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: