Prime destination for succulent lovers

Stenocereus beneckei

0

Scientific Name

Stenocereus beneckei (Ehrenb.) A. Berger & Buxb.

Synonyms

Hertrichocereus beneckei, Lemaireocereus beneckei

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Stenocereus

Description

Stenocereus beneckei is a shrubby cactus with erect or decumbent stems that have tuberculate ribs. The stems are bluish-green or bronze-green with a powdery silvery-white waxy coating. They are up to 6.5 feet (2 m) long and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter. Night-blooming flowers are cream or grey-white, narrowly funnel-shaped, and up to 2 inches (5 cm) long.

Stenocereus beneckei

Photo via sacredcacti.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Like most cacti, Cereus are fairly low-maintenance and hardy. Ensure they receive enough water without becoming waterlogged, especially during the summer, and fertilize them for the best results. If the roots have become black or overly soft, the cactus could be experiencing root rot. Cut away the affected parts and replant them. Most gardeners interested in cacti should be able to cultivate these without much problem.

It may become necessary to repot your Cereus if it outgrows its container. If so, make sure the soil is dry and then remove the pot. Knock away old soil and prune away any rotted or dead roots, then replace it in a new pot and backfill with fresh soil. Make sure not to overwater cacti planted in new pots, as this can lead to root rot. It should be left dry for about a week and then watered lightly.

These cacti propagate quite easily from cuttings. Simply sever a branch and replant in moist, well-drained soil. See more at How to Grow and Care for Cereus.

Origin

Native to central Mexico.

Forms

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: