Prime destination for succulent lovers

Senecio fulgens (Coral Senecio)

0

Scientific Name

Senecio fulgens (Hook.f.) G.Nicholson

Common Names

Coral Senecio, Scarlet Kleinia

Synonyms

Kleinia fulgens (basionym), Notonia fulgens, Notonia welwitschii, Notoniopsis fulgens, Senecio hookerianus, Senecio welwitschii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Senecio

Description

Senecio fulgens is a stunning, grey-leafed, succulent plant, up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall, with a profusion of scarlet flowers. The species name "fulgens", means shining and refers to the vibrant, scarlet color of the flowers. The succulent leaves are grey-green with purpling on the underside. It has a creeping, tuberous rootstock. The flowers appear in mid-winter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Established Senecios are extremely drought tolerant. They do need some water, during the summer, but do not leave the soil wet for prolonged periods. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings in winter, when they are somewhat dormant. Since they are growing in sandy soil, nutrients will need to be replenished. Fertilize annually, but lightly. Too much fertilizer will cause a lot of leggy growth.

Taller varieties can get floppy. You can prune them back to where the stem is firm, in very early spring. You can even root the cuttings.

Plants can be divided or repotted in early spring. If you are growing them in containers, they enjoy spending the summer outdoors. Wait until there is no danger of frost and move them back indoors in the fall.

Senecio can be grown from either seed or cuttings. Seeds prefer warm temperatures and constant moisture to germinate. Cuttings are easier and faster. Cut during the growing season, from early spring to fall. Root in sandy soil, in containers.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Senecio.

Origin

Senecio fulgens is native to South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal), Mozambique and Zimbabwe.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: