Prime destination for succulent lovers

Senecio angulatus (Climbing Groundsel)

0

Scientific Name

Senecio angulatus L. f.

Common Names

Climbing Groundsel, Creeping Groundsel, Cape Ivy, Garden Senecio, Mile-a-Minute, Scrambling Groundsel, Vining Senecio, Canary Creeper

Synonyms

Senecio macropodus, Cineraria laevis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Senecio

Description

Senecio angulatus is a scrambling or twining succulent that grows as a dense, tangled, up to 6.6 feet (2 m) tall shrub or a climber that can reach up to 20 feet (6 m) high. Leaves are glossy green, thick, fleshy, and coarsely toothed with 1 to 3 teeth on each side. They are up to 8 inches (20 cm) long and up to 5.5 inches (14 cm) wide. Flowers are yellow, daisy-like, and appear in open clusters at the end of the branches.

Senecio angulatus (Climbing Groundsel)

Photo via alhaurin.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Established Senecios are extremely drought tolerant. They do need some water during the summer but do not leave the soil wet for prolonged periods. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings in winter, when they are somewhat dormant. Since they are growing in sandy soil, nutrients will need to be replenished. Fertilize annually, but lightly. Too much fertilizer will cause a lot of leggy growth.

Taller varieties can get floppy. You can prune them back to where the stem is firm, in very early spring. You can even root the cuttings.

Plants can be divided or repotted in early spring. If you are growing them in containers, they enjoy spending the summer outdoors. Wait until there is no danger of frost and move them back indoors in the fall.

Senecio can be grown from either seed or cuttings. Seeds prefer warm temperatures and constant moisture to germinate. Cuttings are easier and faster. Cut during the growing season, from early spring to fall. Root the cuttings in sandy soil in containers.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Senecio.

Origin

Senecio angulatus is native to South Africa (Cape Province).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: