Prime destination for succulent lovers

Titanopsis hugo-schlechteri (Jewel Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Titanopsis hugo-schlechteri (Tischer) Dinter & Schwantes

Common Names

Jewel Plant, Living Rock

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum astridae, Mesembryanthemum hugo-schlechteri, Verrucifera hugo-schlechteri

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Genus: Titanopsis

Description

Titanopsis hugo-schlechteri is a mat-forming, stemless or very short-stemmed succulent with rosettes that grow up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. Leaves are crowded, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long and with triangular, warty tips. They are very variable in color, from green, blue, grey, red to purple. Warts also vary in color, from white to reddish-brown. Flowers are small, daisy-like, yellow to orange (occasionally pink) and appear in winter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Titanopsis is easy to grow and clumps readily, forming a beautiful succulent mat. The clumps can be divided for further propagation of the plant. Needs moderate water when growing in late fall and early spring. Keep somewhat dry the rest of the time.

The maintenance of Titanopsis is not difficult. These succulents need a sandy substrate with little organic material. Titanopsis are winter growers and should be kept relatively dry in summer. They should also be kept dry when the temperature is below 45° F (7° C).

Division of larger clumps is possible in some cases, but as most species have tuberous rootstocks and offset slowly, seed production is the most common method of propagation. Sow it in spring and it should start flowering after two years…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Titanopsis

Origin

Native to South Africa and Namibia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: