Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum craigii

0

Scientific Name

Sedum craigii R.T.Clausen

Synonyms

Graptopetalum craigii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Origin

Native to Mexico (Chihuahua).

Description

Sedum craigii is a rare, low-growing succulent with procumbent stems and purplish leaves covered with a powdery bloom. The leaves are thick, fleshy, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, and up to 0.9 inches (2.3 cm) wide. Flowers are star-shaped and appear in clusters from summer to fall. The petals are white with purplish striation and recurved towards the tips.

The specific epithet "craigii" honors the co-discoverer of the species, Dr. R. T. Craig.

How to Grow and Care for Sedum craigii

Light: These succulents grow best in locations where they will enjoy the full sun at least six or more hours per day. Most species will tolerate partial shade but will not thrive in deep shade.

Soil: Sedums do not like to sit in waterlogged soil, so drainage is essential to prevent root rot. Choose a gritty, well-draining soil.

Hardiness: Sedum craigii can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: Sedum plants are drought-tolerant but do need some water. They do their best with regular watering from spring through fall. Water thoroughly and wait for the soil to dry out before watering again.

Fertilizing: A balanced organic fertilizer each spring is generally all Sedums require. As long the plants are divided annually and provided with fresh soil, feeding is not necessary.

Repotting: Sedums in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Once you have one Sedum, it is easy to make more taking stems or leaf cuttings and dividing the plant. Sedums are also easy to grow from seed.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Toxicity of Sedum craigii

Sedums are not listed as toxic for people but can be mildly toxic to pets and children.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares