Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedeveria 'Blue Mist'

0

Scientific Name

x Sedeveria 'Blue Mist'

Synonyms

x Pachyveria 'Blue Mist', x Pachyveria 'Hummel's Purple', Pachyphytum oviferum 'Shireiden', Pachyphytum 'Shireiden'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Sedeveria

Description

x Sedeveria 'Blue Mist' is an intergeneric hybrid with rosettes, up to 3.4 inches (8 cm) in diameter, of usually blue or purple leaves that turn more purple when exposed to strong sunlight. In summer, bell-shaped, orange-pink flowers arise on erect flower stalk up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedums, keep in mind that these plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop because many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is usually enough to get the plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to ensure further that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

For taller varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily, and a new plant will be established in a season or two.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

x Sedeveria 'Blue Mist' is an intergeneric hybrid between Sedum craigii and Echeveria cf. affinis. This hybrid has been considered to be a x Pachyveria. However, the flowers are in no way reminiscent of Pachyphytum. Instead, they strongly resemble those of S. craigii.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares