Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedeveria 'Blue Lotus'

0

Scientific Name

x Sedeveria 'Blue Lotus'

Synonyms

Nurseries sell it as true Sedum suaveolens or Echeveria 'Blue Lotus'.

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Sedeveria

Description

x Sedeveria 'Blue Lotus' is a succulent plant that forms rosettes, up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter, of blue-green, fleshy leaves. They are up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long and up to 1.2 inch (3 cm) wide. The flowers are white with yellow center and appear in spring on erect flower stalk up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).

Photo via flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedum, keep in mind that Sedum plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the Sedum plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

For taller Sedum varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and anew plant will be established in a season or two… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sedum

Origin

x Sedeveria 'Blue Lotus' is an intergeneric hybrid between Sedum suaveolens and Echeveria elegans.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: