Prime destination for succulent lovers

Schlumbergera 'Bridgeport'

0

Scientific Name

Schlumbergera 'Bridgeport'

Synonyms

Zygocactus 'Bridgeport', Schlumbergera truncata 'Bridgeport'

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Rhipsalideae
Genus: Schlumbergera

Description

Schlumbergera 'Bridgeport' is considered as the best white flowering Schlumbergera. It has large rounded petals which gives the appearance of a large flower. The petals are flat across the surface of the flower and do not tend to fall backwards or become reflected. The flowers have pale pink shade if not grown at temperatures over 60° (15 °C ). This is an essential condition to obtain pure white flowers. This cactus was named after the town of Bridgeport, California, being pure white in winter snow.

Photo via kakteenkunde.de

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These plants are easy to grow and are often passed down through the generations. With Holiday Cactus, the million-dollar question isn't how to grow it, but how to make it bloom. With a little extra attention during the fall months, you can have your plants blooming for the holidays. Don't expose these plants to freezing temperatures! Despite their love of cooler temperatures, they are still tropical plants that won't withstand freezing conditions. They like about 50% to 60% humidity, which can be achieved using a pebble tray. Never place your Holiday Cactus near a heat register, exterior door or drafty window and keep it out of burning sunlight.

Don't fall into the trap of constantly repotting into a bigger pot. Holiday Cactus likes to be root-bound and repotting every 2 to 3 years (even back into the same pot) is plenty. If you repot, use a sterile, well-draining potting soil.

Holiday Cactus can easily be propagated by cuttings. Pinch off a section of stem that has 2 to 3 jointed segments. Let the cuttings dry for a few hours, then push them in a small pot with the same potting soil as the adult plant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Holiday Cactus

Origin

Schlumbergera 'Bridgeport' is probably a hybrid between Schlumbergera truncata and unknown Schlumbergera.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: