Prime destination for succulent lovers

Piaranthus geminatus subsp. decorus

0

Scientific Name

Piaranthus geminatus subsp. decorus (Masson) Bruyns

Synonyms

Caralluma decora, Obesia decora, Orbea decora, Piaranthus decorus, Stapelia decora, Stisseria decora, Ceropegia geminata subsp. decora

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Ceropegieae
Subtribe: Stapeliinae
Genus: Piaranthus

Description

Piaranthus geminatus subsp. decorus is a prostrate succulent that spread over the ground, forming large cushions of jointed stems. The stems are decumbent, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) thick, green, 4-angled, oblong, with 3 to 5 small, tubercle-like teeth along each angle. The flowers are starfish-like, form in small bunches at the tips of the young stems, cream-yellow or green-yellow with bright to dark red-brown or brown dots, patches or transverse bands and densely velvety-hairy.

Photo via biolib.cz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. Stapeliads require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering.

These plants come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months, so most growth is in spring and fall, with flowering in fall when the weather starts to cool down. In growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between late fall and early spring.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

Piaranthus geminatus subsp. decorus is native to South Africa (Northern and Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: