Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus obtusifolius

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus obtusifolius (C.A.Mey.) 't Hart

Synonyms

Asterosedum obtusifolium, Sedum anatolicum, Sedum bornmuelleri, Sedum bornmulleri, Sedum cariense, Sedum gemmiferum, Sedum listoniae, Sedum millii, Sedum obtusifolium, Sedum obtusifolium var. listoniae, Sedum proponticum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Origin

This species is native to Armenia, Azerbaijan, Iran, and Turkey, found in the mountainous areas higher than 6600 feet (2000 m).

Description

Phedimus obtusifolius, also known as Sedum obtusifolium, is a succulent with an interesting and unusual life cycle. It differs from all other species in having underground tuber-like shoots covered with short, white, overlapping leaves. They remain inactive during the summer months and produce small, flat, almost stemless winter rosettes of opposite, densely packed leaves in late fall. The leaves are green and turn bronze-red in full sun. They are rounded to oblong, with slightly serrated margins, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) wide. The stems grow up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall in spring, forming the summer flowering shoots with a terminal cluster of star-shaped flowers produced in profusion. The flowers are usually rosy pink with a white base, but also white, pink to reddish-purple. After flowering, the stems die back to complete the annual growth cycle.

The specific epithet "obtusifolius" derives from the Latin words "obtusus," meaning "blunt or obtuse" and "folium," meaning" leaf," and refers to the rounded tips of the leaves.

How to Grow and Care for Phedimus obtusifolius

Light: These light-loving plants will tolerate light shade or partial shade, but they prefer full sun and grow best in warmer environments.

Soil: Phedimus thrive in any well-drained soil. Good drainage is critical for preventing root rot or fungal diseases.

Hardiness: Phedimus obtusifolius can withstand temperatures as low as -20 to 30 °F (-28.9 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 5a to 9b.

Watering: The best way to water your Phedimus is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed with low-balanced fertilizer to keep your plants happy and healthy. Use a diluted dose of half the strength recommended on the package.

Repotting: Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Phedimus can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Phedimus.

Toxicity of Phedimus obtusifolius

Phedimus plants can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares