Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus ellacombianus

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus ellacombianus (Praeger) H.'t Hart

Synonyms

Aizopsis ellacombeana, Phedimus ellacombeanus, Sedum ellacombeanum, Sedum ellacombianum, Sedum kamtschaticum subsp. ellacombeanum, Sedum kamtschaticum subsp. ellacombianum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Origin

Native to Japan and Korea.

Description

Phedimus ellacombianus, formerly known as Sedum ellacombianum or Sedum kamtschaticum subsp. ellacombianum, is an attractive succulent that forms compact mounds of bright green leaves. It spreads quickly and grows up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. Leaves are fleshy, with scalloped edges, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long, and up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) wide. Flowers are star-shaped, yellow and appear in spring in clusters just above the foliage. This species is often confused with the very similar Phedimus kamtschaticus.

Sedum latiovalifolium, recently described as a new species, is tentatively placed in the synonymy here.

The specific epithet "ellacombianus" honors Henry Nicholson Ellacombe (1822–1916), plantsman, author of many books on botany and gardening, and mentor to the great plantsman Edward Augustus Bowles (1865-1954).

How to Grow and Care for Phedimus ellacombianus

Light: These light-loving plants will tolerate light shade or partial shade, but they prefer full sun and grow best in warmer environments.

Soil: Phedimus thrive in any well-drained soil. Good drainage is critical for preventing root rot or fungal diseases.

Hardiness: Phedimus ellacombianus can withstand temperatures as low as -30 to 40 °F (-34.4 to 4.4 °C), USDA hardiness zones 4a to 10b.

Watering: The best way to water your Phedimus is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed with low-balanced fertilizer to keep your plants happy and healthy. Use a diluted dose of half the strength recommended on the package.

Repotting: Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Phedimus can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Phedimus.

Toxicity of Phedimus ellacombianus

Phedimus plants can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares