Prime destination for succulent lovers

Parodia erinacea

0

Scientific Name

Parodia erinacea (Haw.) N.P. Taylor

Synonyms

Cactus erinaceus, Echinocactus acuatus var. erinaceus, Echinocactus corynodes var. erinaceus, Echinocactus erinaceus, Malacocarpus corynodes var. erinaceus, Malacocarpus erinaceus, Notocactus acuatus, Notocactus erinaceus, Notocactus tetracanthus, Wigginsia acuata, Wigginsia erinacea

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Notocacteae
Genus: Parodia

Description

Parodia erinacea is a simple, flattened-globular to short-cylindrical cactus up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall and up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter. The stem is with 12 to 15 ribs, light to dark green and with a woolly top. The spines are whitish, yellowish, grey or brown and up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long. The central spine is not much longer than the radials. The flowers are yellow with bright red stigma-lobes, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) in diameter and appear in summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Parodia without too much trouble. It is key to remember, however, that Parodia don't like direct sunlight and are accustomed to more even water than many other cacti species. It is imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. To encourage better flowering, allow the plants to enjoy a cooling period in the winter and dramatically cut back watering. Unlike other cacti species, however, you don't need to entirely stop watering. Lastly, make sure to fertilize during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot Parodia, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Parodia.

Origin

Parodia erinacea is native to ArgentinaBrazil and Uruguay.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: