Prime destination for succulent lovers

Adromischus hemisphaericus

0

Scientific Name

Adromischus hemisphaericus (L.) Lem.

Synonyms

Cotyledon hemisphaerica (basionym), Adromischus hemisphericus, Adromischus rotundifolius, Cotyledon crassifolia, Cotyledon hemispherica, Cotyledon rhombifolia, Cotyledon rotundifolia, Cotyledon rotundifolia, Sedum hemisphaericum, Sedum hemisphericum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus

Description

Adromischus hemisphaericus is a succulent perennial, up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall, with suberect or decumbent branches. The leaves are oblanceolate to obovate, rarely orbicular, usually grey-green with or without darker spots and with flaking wax, up to 1.8 inches (4.5 cm) long and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) wide. The flowers grow on erect stems up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall. They have pink, fused petal lobes and green flower tubes on a small flower spike.

Photo via fotki.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining, gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly from spring to fall and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerates cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealybugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide.

Adromischus can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the side of the pot so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily and although each leaf will form a new plant it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen. In other cases, leaves for propagation must be carefully detached with a sharp knife… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Adromischus

Origin

Adromischus hemisphaericus is native to South Africa (Cape Peninsula and occasionally in the Hottentotsholland Mountains and eastwards from near Caledon to Worcester).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: