Prime destination for succulent lovers

Oscularia deltoides (Deltoid-leaved Dew Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Oscularia deltoides (L.) Schwant.

Common Names

Deltoid-leaved Dew Plant, Pink Iceplant, Tooth-leaf Rock Vygie, Dassievygie, Sandsteenvygie

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum deltoides, Lampranthus deltoides, Mesembryanthemum deltatum, Mesembryanthemum muricatum, Oscularia deltata, Oscularia deltoides var. deltoides, Oscularia muricata

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Oscularia

Description

Oscularia deltoides is a low-growing succulent shrub with wiry dark pink stems and blue-green 3-angled fleshy leaves with small, often reddish teeth. It grows up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall and up to 3 feet (90 cm) wide. In spring into summer appear the small, lightly fragrant yellow-centered lavender-pink flowers closed up in the morning but open, often to cover the plant, in the afternoon.

Oscularia deltoides - Deltoid-leaved Dew Plant

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 8b to 11b: from 15 °F (−9.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants that are not especially large and sometimes very small and affects how they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple: free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to the freezing point. Some Mesembs begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter. See more a: How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Native to South Africa (South-Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error: