Prime destination for succulent lovers

Orbea deflersiana

0

Scientific Name

Orbea deflersiana (Lavranos) Bruyns

Synonyms

Angolluma deflersiana, Caralluma deflersiana, Ceropegia deflersiana, Pachycymbium deflersianum

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Ceropegieae
Subtribe: Stapeliinae
Genus: Orbea

Description

Orbea deflersiana is a succulent plant with densely clustered stems or growing in cushion-like form. The stems are grey-green, conspicuously brownish or spotted, and marked with brownish-purple flecks. They are sprawling then ascending-erect, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) tall, and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) thick. Flowers are more or less bell-shaped, dark-purple, and up 0.8 inches (2 cm) in diameter.

Orbea deflersiana

Photo by Cok Grootscholten

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Several species are fairly easy to grow. Others, often those with slightly hairy stems and the more unusual flowers, are more challenging and require careful watering (with some fertilizer) during the growing season and complete withdrawal of water during the winter months. A minimum winter temperature of 10°C (50°F) is acceptable, providing that plants are kept absolutely dry. A heated growing bench or incubator may help delicate plants to get through the colder months. However, many species live under shrubs in habitat and prefer light shade rather than full sun.

A gritty compost is essential, and clay pots are advisable for the more delicate species. Some growers prefer a mineral-only compost to minimize the chance of a fungal attack on the roots. A layer of grit on the surface of the compost prevents moisture from accumulating around the base of the stems.

Keeping Stapelias and their roots free of pests such as mealybugs is the real key to success as fungal attack often occurs due to damage to stems by insects. See more at How to Grow and Care for Stapelia.

Origin

Native to Saudi Arabia and Yemen.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error: