Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tradescantia pallida 'Purpurea' (Purple Heart)

0

Scientific Name

Tradescantia pallida 'Purpurea'

Common Names

Purple Heart, Purple Queen, Purple Spiderwort, Purple Wandering Jew

Synonyms

Tradescantia pallida 'Purple Heart', Tradescantia purpurea, Setcreasea purpurea, Setcreasea tampicana

Scientific Classification

Family: Commelinaceae
Subfamily: Commelinoideae
Tribe: Tradescantieae
Subtribe: Tradescantiinae
Genus: Tradescantia

Description

Tradescantia pallida 'Purpurea' is a trailing, evergreen perennial, up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall, with purple, succulent stems and narrowly elliptic, purplish, glaucous green leaves up to 6 inches (15 cm) long. The terminal, bright pink, 3-petalled flowers are up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) wide.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Growing Tradescantia is easy and you will find the plants to be quite resilient. These plants typically grow in moist, well-drained and acidic (pH 5 to 6) soil. Tradescantias do best in partial shade but will do equally well in sunny areas as long as the soil is kept moist.

You can grow Tradescantia indoors too as long as suitable conditions are given. Provide the plant with either a soilless mix or loam-based potting compost and keep it in bright filtered light. You should also pinch out the growing tips to encourage bushier growth.

Allow it to spend warm spring and summers days outdoors, if feasible. During its active growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 4 weeks. Water sparingly in winter.

These plants like to be kept fairly moist, so water regularly, especially if you are growing them in containers. Cutting the plants back once flowering has ceased can often promote a second bloom and will help prevent re-seeding. Cut the stems back about 8 to 12 inches (20 to 30 cm) from the ground… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Tradescantia

Origin

Tradescantia pallida 'Purpurea' is a cultivar of Tradescantia pallida with purple foliage that has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: