Prime destination for succulent lovers

Oophytum oviforme

0

Scientific Name

Oophytum oviforme (N.E. Br.) N.E. Br.

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum oviforme (basionym), Conophytum mutatum, Conophytum oviforme, Oophytum nordenstamii

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Oophytum

Description

Oophytum oviforme is a mesemb that forms clumps with up to 20 egg-shaped bodies which are up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) tall and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter. The colors of the bodies range from green to orange and purple-brown. The white to rose-pink flowers appear in winter. Fruits are 6-locular capsules.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The basics of Mesemb care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions. Mesembs require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation. Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to the freezing point.

There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the autumn as the temperature drops and the days get shorter. Because different genera within the Mesemb family have different growing conditions, care must be taken with watering. Some genera will benefit from a light spray water to prevent shriveling during their dormant period… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

BACK TO genus Oophytum
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: